Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field near my home called the "Fairy field". It was called that because the man that owned it long ago was a poor man. He had to cut so many acres of hay every year to pay for the use of the house. One year he was not able to spare time to cut the hay, because he had a big family and he had to do other work to provide for them.
    The farmer said he would evict him, if he did not cut the hay. So the poor man went out one moonlight night to cut the hay. He was just starting the first raheen when a man came up to him and said, when you have that raheen finished put your scythe on your shoulder and go straight home without looking back.
    The man did as he was told and when he got up in the morning all the hay was cut by the fairies. It is the townland of Rooska. The parish of Ardagh is the barony of Glenquin and in county Limerick.
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh