Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived in Abbeyfeale, a giant called Séan Byrnes. He was a very strong man. There is a lot of stories told about how strong he was.
    One day he went into a forge riding on a horse. He stopped outside the forge and asked the man that owned the forge to give him a coal to light his pipe.
    The man stopped working and he took the anvil in his hand. He put a coal on it with the other and gave it to Séan. He held his pipe with one hand and put the coal into it with the other.
    One day as Séan was carrying a load of butter to Cork from Abbeyfeale with a horse and car. The horse got tired on the way and Séan took him to a house that was near him until he was coming back. He pulled the horse load of butter to Cork.
    Nellie Barrett
    Baile Uí Eidhnigh, Co. Luimnigh