Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are lots of forts in view of the school to which I am going. It is said that they are connected by an underground passage. Once a man saw the passage at Dunganville fort. One of these forts is on our land.
    Once a man was levelling the fence and another man was ploughing when the two horses he was ploughing with fell dead. So they stopped their work and the fort is there still about one hundred yards from our house. Half the fence is standing.
    There was scolding, crying and music heard, and lights were seen in a fort on a farm in Ashgrove, the night the owner died. This story is true and it happened only ten years ago. All the people around heard it and they can tell it yet. This man was married three times and two of his wives were dead at that time and it is said that they were trying to carry him with them and the first wife got him.
    Michael Hurley
    Baile an Aonaigh, Co. Luimnigh