Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We grow about an acre of potatoes every year. My father and my brothers prepare with horses and implements. Sometimes we throw the manure on the ground before turning it up.
    The potatoes are nearly always sown in drills except in bawn. The ridge is made with the spade but drills is made with the plough. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but not now.
    Spades are bought in a shop. People help one another in sowing potatoes, in this way one would cut the seed and another would spread them and another would throw the manure (and another) would close the drills. So one would not have to do everything. Sometimes neighbours would help if rain was going to come.
    When the potato crop is sown a certain amount of care is to be taken, weeds and grass are to be kept down and the earth is to be kept fine. They have to be ploughed out from and sprayed two or three times.
    When the end of Autumn comes
    Michael Hurley