Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man lives in Killoughteen and his name is Dannie Flanagan. He is about thirty three years of age and he is five foot and a half high. He is the best runner in the district and he could run a mile in six minutes. One day he was at sports in Newcastle West and he won a prize at running.
    Another man lived near Newcastle West and his name was Patrick Dundon. One day the people killed an animal and they sprinkled the blood on him. Then he had to run a mile before blood hounds. As he was running the blood was dropping off him and the blood hounds smelled it and it made them very angry. They ran their best to catch him but he escaped and he got five pounds for doing it.
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh