Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Travelling Folk. 24-3-'38
    A lot of "travelling people" call to our home every year. The same people have been doing so for many years. The most of them are very poor, and they sell small articles such as, tie pins, laces, studs, comphor, pictures, paper flower, pint saucepans, and gallons. The people always buy from them.
    They obtain their supplies in shops in towns and cities and when they buy a lot of them together they get them cheap. These "travellers" are nearly always welcomed. Long ago they used remain in the house of the people for the night, but now they only call to the house during the day and they never stay at night except very seldom.
    Some of them have food with them which they get from the people. Others have nothing and they would be gathering coppers, flour, tea, meat, bread and other things. Some of them travel on foot, and others travel in big cars which are generally drawn by donkeys. They travel singly and in families. The best known of them are the O'Briens, the Coffees and the Sullivans.
    The O'Briens visit the district very often. They come at special times of the year, at the local fair, around Easter and Christmas. They tell stories and bring news from other places, and the people like to hear them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Mortimer Ahern