Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They eat off a table in centre of the floor, when the meal was over the table was hung up on the wall The chief bread was brown bread made from wheat. This bread was baked in a bastible hung over the fire and the cake put inside and the cover put on and covered with fire. There were two great feasts in the year Christmas and Easter
  2. The people mostly always had three meals a day in olden times. They were breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was about 7 o' clock or an hour or so later. The dinner was nearly always about 1 o' clock or a little later. The supper was nearly always had before they went to bed. Some of the people worked before breakfast in the morning. Each meal consisted of stirabout now known
    1. táirgí
    John Daunt