Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old tower in Captain Newenham's estate in Coolmore Carrigaline. It overlooks Drake's Pool. It was supposed to be a watch tower for the harbour. When it was blown down a stone from it was supposed to block the opening in Drakes Pool.

In Brickville stown near Minane-bridge there is a ruined round tower. People burned it and the local priest was supposed to curse them and afterwards they were unlucky.
    There is a ruined tower in the lands of Mrs. Cross Raven'swood Carrigaline It is said that an old gentleman lived in Raven's wood house along time ago and his coachman lived in the tower. There are two rooms on to the tower in which the coach man used to sleep. It is said that the man built the tower for studying the stars. The coachman's horse was white and he used to keep it in Raven'swood stable
    One night while the coachman was in bed he heard an noise outside his window he looked to see what it was. It was the white horse tackled to the coach coming up the path from Raven's wood it turned at the tower and went back a again and there was no one driving it. When the coachman