School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. There is a castle at Aghamarta in the lands of Mr. C. J. Clark it was built by the Earl of Desmond. It is now a coal house, Outside this castle a coachman dressed in livery is supposed to be seen driving a coach at night. It is in the town land of Aghamarta and in the parish of Crosshaven in the barony of Kerricurrihy and in the County of Cork.
    There was a castle in Guirt na Griannan but only the foundation of stones now remain. It was built by a member of the Daunt family
    People say it was burned down after the Battle of Kinsale
    There is a castle at Knockatoor about three miles from Carrigaline. It is now in ruins. The The castle gates are left. it is said it was knocked at the battle of Kinsale. This