Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When a heifer is first being milked they put a penny in the bottom of the bucket. Monday and Friday are counted unlucky for putting eggs to hatch.
    If a pigs tail is curled, it is a sign of fine weather and if it is straight, it is a sign of wet weather.
  2. The animals that are kept on our farm are, horses, cows, calves, pigs, and sheep.
    Most of our cows have got names Beecher, Rose, Rip-van, Winkle, Jagoe, Hourihan, Good, Polly, White legs, Bernard, Cocked horns, and Daisy.
    When we are driving out the cows, we say, How, How, and when calling the calves we say suck, suck, and pigs bon, bon and when turning pigs aways we say huris, huris. When we are calling the turkeys we say tee, tee,
    Harry Wolfe
    Shanagraigue, Co. Cork