School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. Old Forts

There is an old fort in our farm at Fahalea Carrigaline.

There is an old fort in our farm at Fahalea Carrigaline. It covers about 1/2 an acre of ground. It is supposed to have been built by the Danes. There is a drain around it about 6 feet wide and now about 4 feet deep but some years ago it was much deeper. It has been filled in with sods. There was a wall of stones surrounding the fort but these were drawn away to mend the roads about 50 years ago. It is said that every implement they used on the fort while they were working at this was broken. One owner of the fort our grandfather Mr. Thomas Achillies Daunt ploughed up the top of the fort and planted potatoes but the potatoes were never dug. They just disappeared day by day. It was said it was the fairies took them. There are many black thorn bushes
    William Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí