Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is the ruins of a church in Kilpatrick surrounded by a graveyard, which very few people are now buried. There is a stone in this grave yard and any time of the year there is water on it and people go there to dip their fingers in the water in the graveyard. There is also a hare which when hunted always disappears in the field near by and nobody has been able to catch it.
    There is a ruined church in Temple Breedy wit was built by a Mr. Daunt.
    There is the ruins of an abbey at Kilmoney about 1/4 mile from Carrigaline and a grave yard near by where monks we buried. And people who died in the famine were buried there too. There are trees planted in the graveyard now.
    William Duant
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí