Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. Asthma
    Put a hand of crows foot into a saucepan and cover it with water leave it to boil for an hour or so until all the good is out of it. Then strain it into a basin and add the juice of one lemon and honey to taste then bring it to the boil and leave to cool, then bottle. Take a half wine glass full every time you have a cough.
    Whooping Cough
    A tablespoon ful of glycerine in hot milk is good for whooping cough. Milk of which a little has been drunk by a ferret, is supposed to cure whooping cough.
    Headaches
    Brown paper soaked in vinegar and put to the head is good for a headache. A teaspoonful of vinegar in a glass of water is also a good cure for it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Sadie Chambers