Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballea castle about 1 1/2 from Carrigaline. It was built by Mc Carthy. It is situated on the top of a rock about 100 ft. above the river.
    This is not a ruin. Below this castle on the rock on which it is built a white horse is painted. There are many stories told why this horse was drawn there. Some people say that a lady hunting was trying to leap across the chasm to a rock at the opposite side and that she was killed and the horse was painted on the rock. Others say that a priest escaped from Ballea Castle in the time of the penal Days on a white horse and that was the reason the horse was painted.
    Others say that one Lord of Ballea rather than surrender to the enemy jumped over the cliff on his favourite white horse.
    Mr. Mike Lane Carrigaline told me. In Ballea castle there in a secret passage under the ground leading to Killmoney Abbey. The opening can not be found