Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

in which it is situated is called the meadow field.
    St. Paul's well is situated on the lands of Mr. Dick Kennefick in Killanully. There is an old tree growing over the well. People come for to get spring water from a well near it. There is a fish seen in St. Paul's well. It was once seen by a woman who was going to the well for water.
  2. There is a holy well in Mr. Jack Saunder's lane Carrigaline. The name of the well is St. John' s well. It got its name because St. John is supposed to appear there twice a year. There is a tree growing on top of the well an ash tree and the people living in the house near the well cracket a piece off the tree and put it in the fire and they said it would not
    Nan Hosford
    Baile Aodha, Co. Chorcaí