Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Coveney a son of the Mrs. Coveney mentioned was also led away by Jack O' The Lantern. It was a very foggy night that he was put astray and in trying to find his way home he found himself inside in a wood instead and had to remain there until morning. There is one house in this district Montruad supposed to be haunted by fairies. It belonged once to a Mr. Walton who is now dead. There is nobody living there at present as it inhabitants have all died, and whenever you pass this particular house late at night, a light is always to be seen glittering through the window.
  2. There are several old forts in this district. There is an old fort in the farm of Mr. Love Ballea Carrigaline. There is a large stone in the entrance of this fort. It is round in shape. Their is another
    Harry Wolfe
    An tSeanghráig, Co. Chorcaí