Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was the ruins of a shed in Glenny, Riverstick up to last 20 years which was called the soup house. It had one large window through which people handed in their bowls during the famine time for their supply of herb soup.
  2. The potatoes blighted and decayed in the ground. At this time they picked out the shoots of the potatoes, they had to scattered them broadcast over the ground and eat the remainder of the potatoes.
    The people used to eat cabbage stumps grass turnips or anything at all that they could get The people were in terrible misery and they were buried in hundreds And to add to this misery the "Black Fever" broke out and people
    1. am
    Sadie Chambers