Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Bowling is enjoyed by nearly all ordinary country people during the Summer evenings. They get two men to throw what they call a score. That is to throw a bowl about 28 oz. weight along the road for about 2 miles or so. They bet on each shot very often, one penny or two pence or so. This is practised by boys in the country, almost as soon as they can hold a 16 oz. bowl.
    Towns and Counties are played by giving hints to guess the town the giver is thinking of. "One day Mr. Ford went to the well for a drink of water. "This hints Waterford". Whoever guesses the most wins the game.
    William Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí