Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    into stones. These stones can plainly be seen some of them at Ahane Cross and more of them in the Tracton bogs near to this cross. After the wolves were cursed he gathered up the bones of his sister and he bathed them in this holy well and she came to life again. St. Patrick and St. Finian are mentioned in connection with this well.
  2. There is a holy well in Tracton about 4 miles from Carrigaline in the townland of Granig. This well has no name because many people give it different names. Some call it St. Patrick's and some call it St. Finians St Finian had a sister and one day she did some harm and he cursed her and said "that the wild wolves may eat you". Soon he
    William Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí