Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses in acient days were made of mud thatched with straw and were very weak and sometimes were blown away in Winter by rain and storms. The floors were made of earth and the house was often composed of one big room. The people slept in a straw bed in the kitchen called a pallet.
    The houses often had no windows or no chimneys a whole was made in the slates to leave the light in. The fire place was mostly at the gable end of the house and two shores were running up to it for the purpose of making the fire draft, then the windows were opened according to what direction the wind was blowing. Turf was burnt in those days produced from the bogs, also wood as Ireland was full of forests in ancient times. Bog wood splinters were used for producing light at night and the richer people used home made candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nan Hosford