School: Carrigaline (3) (roll number 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. There is a fort in Ringabella on Mr. Kelleher's farm people call it "mine holes". Dogs or rabbits when they go in never come out again.
    At the Fort in Cumeen in the lands of Mr Kingston now, before owned by Mr Haze, hunch backs are supposed sometimes to get rid of their humps. Music is heard near or in the fort. There is a story told about one hunch back who got cured there and he told his friend, who was also a hunch back. He went to the fort in hopes if being cured but he arrived back with two humps instead of one. He was supposed to get his friend's hump as well as his own.
    One night a man named Sam Kingston of Gurtigrenane was coming home in the yard he saw a man dressed in a flannel wrapper
    Beryl Deane
    Baile an Bhúisigh, Co. Chorcaí