Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old mill in Kilnagleary Carrigaline. This was a mill where starch was made long ago. The owners of this mill bought a great many potatoes from farmers in and around this district.
    The local Parochial Hall of Carrigaline was once a flax mill. The owners of this mill bought the flax from the farmers. In connection with this was amother flax mill in the grounds where the present Carrigaline Pottery is now situated.
    There is a woollen mill in Tracton but it is not working now. It was working about twenty years ago. The mill was owned (was owned) by the late Mr Coveney who employed a good many workers. The mill was worked by water from the mill pond. The mill bought all the wool from all over the district. They could get paid for the wool or get articles