Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the potatoes with a quill and set the eyes and ate the sgiolans. At this time soup was made from herbs was given out to the poor people.
    In some places roads were made to give work to the poor people. These roads were called "Charity Roads". At the time the people were dying in hundreds. Many of them sometimes got as far as the soup houses and dropped dead. Also the year of the famine they could not cut any corn the summer came so dry that the corn did not grow and they had to pull it with their hands.
  2. The Famine times had much effect on our district, where it was thickly populated. The ruins of many houses are in Boycestown, Fahalea, Frenchfurze and in Willow Hill. The people that died were buried in
    1. am
    William Daunt