Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many travelling people and tinkers around this district. They visit houses from year to year. Some of these travellers are supposed to be rich and tinkers are not very rich, Some of them sell laces, tapes, rings, hair clips, vases sugar bowls, butter dishes and many other things, Some sell clothes, little tables, trays, cups, small tables and chairs Many travelling people travel on foot and others on donkeys, some of them go about in bands and families.
    The gipsies live in caravans and huts. Many of these travellers have little houses in the towns in which they live for the Winter.
    The best known of those who used to come to our house are "Jelly pot, Bean do tae and her daughter, Tadie Wild Cat, Dan Driscoll and Dan Mac Can and Mad Ellis. Jelly pot got his name
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Betty Chambers