Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. Colds
    Put a little salt in quarter of a pint of tepid boiled water and let the child sniff this gently up the nose, after clean the nose by blowing it gently. Drink a glass ful of hot milk in which a tablespoonful of honey has been stirred. Onions boiled in milk are also good.
    Coughs
    Get one hot freshly laid egg. Put it into a bowl and pour half pint of table vinegar over it and let it in for twenty four hours when the shell will have melted. Then take out egg and boil the rest with half lb. of Demerara sugar and bottle when cold. Take one tablespoon at bed time.
    Mumps
    A cure for mumps is a bran poultice. Fill a flannel bag with bran and heat in the oven. Keep this against effected part. And keep child out of
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Beryl Deane