Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a local fair held in Carrigaline every 3rd Friday in the month, and another fair in Ballinhassig every 3rd month in the year. These fairs are held in the village of Carrigaline and Ballinhassig. Sometimes before the fair-day the buyers come out into the country and buy, or on the fair morning they come out along the road to meet the cattle, pigs and sheep to buy them before they reach the fair. These buyers are called Tanglers or blockers. These drive the cattle back to the fair then and they try to sell them at a higher price so as to make a profit for themselves. The fair in Carrigaline is held on the streets. Many years ago there was a fair field there. The fair in Ballinhassig is held in a fair field. When the animals are sold the buyers have a steady argument over the luck. A halfcrown is sometimes given or a
        1. trádáil
    Harry Wolfe