Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The birds that are commonly found in our district are the robin hawk, blackbird, jackdaw, rook, wren, hedge sparrow, chaffinch, goldfinch, greenfinch, bullfinch, magpie, song thrush, yellow hammer, tom tit wagtail, snipe, pigeon, kingfisher and wild duck. These do not migrate. The cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, chiff chaff and willow-wren come to spend the Summer here. The woodcock, plover and Norway thrush come to spend the winter here.
    The robin builds her nest in a hole in a ditch. She builds it with moss, leaves, little sticks and feathers. Very often the robin will build in an old can, old shoe or basket. She lays about five eggs that are white with brown spots.
    The blackbird nearly always builds her nest in a white