Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many holy wells in this district. The best known one in my district is in the townland of Tracton and about four or five miles from Carrigaline. Many people still visit this well on certain days. Rounds are not performed often now, if they are performed at all. There is a story told locally about the Saint's sister who was out late at night. When her brother who was supposed to be St. Finian missed her he cursed her and said "that the wolves might eat you". Immediately he had her cursed he heard the wolves howling and knew that some evil had befallen her so he set out in the night and found her at Ahane Cross which is not very far from this well and the wolves devouring what remained of her. When he saw what evil himself had done he cursed the wolves who turned
    John Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí