Scoil: Carrigaline (3) (uimhir rolla 12097)

Carraig Uí Leighin, Co. Chorcaí
Martha Levis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thin copper wire which is called snare wire. A snare is made by getting from six to eight strands of wire about two feet long. Then twist it with two nails at both ends. The snare is made to run by putting one hole through the other which the nails have made. It is pegged to the ground by twisting some twine through the eyelid and tying the twine to a peg about six or eight inches long which is sunk in the ground. The snare is set by getting a stick six inches long and put a small split on top of it. Stick the stick into the ground and set the snare on this stick which is called the skibber. The snare must be set on a rabbit's path.
    Toy tea sets can be made out of potatoes or turnips by cutting them to the shapes required.
    A rattle box is often made out of a cocoa tin into which a couple of marbles are placed. A stick about four inches long is
    John Daunt
    An Fhaiche Liath, Co. Chorcaí