Scoil: Nuadhan (Noan), Dúrlas Éile

Noan, Co. Tipperary
Máire Ní Ghormáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When driving the cows in or out of the field we say How! How! How! and we say Suck! Suck! Suck! when calling in the calves. When they hear this call they know that their food is ready and they hurry to it at once.
    The cow-house is a long narrow slated house built of stone and mortar. There are long narrow slits along the back wall to let in the light. There is a large door in the cow house which is closed at night, when the cows are kept in. There are bails at the back of the cowhouse where the cows are tied.
    There are two methods of tying the cows. One is by bailing and it is done in this way. A large plank of wood is placed from one wall to the other about seven feet high. A stake is stuck stiffly in the floor of the cow-house and it is joined to the plank. Another stake is put into the floor but it is not put in as stiffly as the other and it is joined to the plank; it is placed in such a way that it can swing in and out. The cow's head is placed between the two stakes and the loose stake is fastened to the other with a large ring so that the cow cannot take her head
    Michael Kevin
    Lurgoe, Co. Tipperary