Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

Wake and Funeral Customs at present (in Boolavogue).
    During the wake all the neighbours call to the house even those who for some reason or other might not be on speaking terms with the family.
    In Catholic houses the body of the dead person is never left alone. During the day many women are in the wake-room, while at night the men take their places there. In the early morning from about 4.A.M. to 8 A.M. the members of the family are constantly in the wake room because not very many of the neighbours sit up all night.
    [ The few wakes which the writer attended in the houses of Protestants in the locality were carried out as follows :-
    The hands were placed by the sides and the quilt was drawn up right under the chin so that only the face was left uncovered. Candles were placed on a table at the end of the end of the bed. The people of the house sat up all night but not in the wake room. Catholic visitors were brought up to the wake-room, they sat in it for a short time, but did not kneel or pray. All callers were very courtiously received and given refreshments but no caller remained in the house any later than midnight.]
    The bed (head + foot) is draped in white tulle and bows of white ribbon are tied on it if the dead person was unmarried; bows of black ribbon are used for a married person).
    James Hall