Scoil: Boulavogue

Boleyvogue, Co. Wexford
Énrí Tréinfhear

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Protestant but was married to a Catholic. He was insulted in a public-house in the Harrow a few days before the Rising. (The Harrow is a village one mile from Tobergal where Donovan lived) Her swore an oath when he was insulted that "There would be more blood shed next night than in Cromwell's war". A man called Murphy who lived in Ballyorley (one mile from Boolavogue) heard this oath and he came to Father John Murphy and told him. They raised two buried guns, fired shots and rang the bell. People gathered to Boolavogue Chapel, they went to Harrow & in the little hollow in the road before the Harrow (on the Enniscorthy road) they ambushed the Camolin Cavalry. Donovan ( who as a Protestant farmer belonged to this troop) and Buckey who was an officer in the Camolin Cavalry were killed. [* Some of the Insurgents knocked the riders off their horses with big stones] Donovan's wife & a young Catholic boy called Donegan went next day and brought home Donovan's body. No one ever knew where she buried him. Some said he was buried round the farm-house. His wife said "It was not for his money they killed him". His gold watch £50 which he carried were found on his body when he was brought home.
    [* This part of the story was related to me by Mr E Redmond (49 yrs), harrow, Ferns, Co. Wexford]
    Mr E. Redmond