School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. (continued from previous page)
    missioners were eating the young missioner asked the other missioner what was he thinking of "I am thinking of God and of my sins" he said "I am thinking of opening that chest" and so he did and he saw the old woman who was dying he got so mad that he got a piece of bread and told her open her mouth and she did and he stuck it down her throat and he choked her. A few days after Athais came and she opened the chest and she began to cry, so her servants buried her mother. The young missioner asked the other what was he thinking of and he said he was thinking of God and of his own sins the other said "I am thinking to root the coffin and put it standing at the door of Athais's houses" so he did. Athais got a great surprise and they buried her still deeper in the earth but the missioner put it standing at the door again. She then got her servants to watch but the missioners frightened them away. So the people told her the reason why it used to appear. Because she had no missioner in the funeral and that she should ask the young missioner to bless the grave so (she did) he agreed but that the man in the village to keep the coffin down while he would be blessing it. So she did, there was a tree near the grave and he sat on the tree and prayed. After every few words he used to tell the men "keep down the coffin now, or even that if it rose there was no use in
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Michael Murphy