School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. There is an old Lios in Ballinacille near Glenbeigh, there is a big hole running under the ground like a tunnel. Singing is heard there at night and the fairies are supposed to be seen there at present.
    There is a story told by the old people how one night a young boy was walking along the road whistling and singing. He saw a sod of turf on the road; he hit it with a kick and put it in over the ditch and it landed at the mouth of the Lios; the following day his leg swelled up and kept at him all the time for about a month. After he died the people said that it was a fairy stroke he got.
  2. Tá alán liosanna agus fothracha tímcheall na h-áíte agus deirtear gurbh íad san na h-áiteanna a chómhnaigh na Sídhe. Tá liosachán mór i Cnocáinín ó Fhólugha. Oidhche amháin chúaidh na búachaillí óga isteach ins an lios agus bí choimeall ag lasa acha agus bhí cháirdín
    Síghle Ní Mhuircheartaigh
    Kells, Co. Kerry