School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. (continued from previous page)
    They tried to bring the ship across, but they failed and she stuck in the sand so they went away in a hurry. They captain of the ship shot them and the ship stayed stuck in the stand till the tide washed her up at Rossbeigh and the men were all drowned and were buried in the strand. The people found a letter in the captain's pocket saying "we'll have revenge on Rossbeigh" and the noise of anchors and sudden dropping of sails are heard ever since.
  2. In the month of January in the year 1903 the "Manchester Merchant" a burning ship with a general cargo of timber and cotton came into Kells harbour at half past nine p.m. The people of the place saw the burning but they did not know what it was until dawning of the morning. The following morning the Cork steamer and Limerick steamer came to their aid and saved the crew. This ship was burning for two or three days until at long last it sank and the water quenched it. For two or three years afterwards divers from Valentia came by steamers and went and drew alot of the bales of cotton into
    Shelia Moriarty
    Kells, Co. Kerry