School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Kells, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. Long ago there lived a rich lady named Athais. She was very rich and had several servants and had hundreds of cattle and houses. She lent a house to two missioners and these gave a cup of oatmeal to her to make a pot of porridge but she gave them only a cup of porridge. The young missioner asked the old missioner what was he thinking of and he said he was thinking of God and of his own sins "that is not what I am thinking of, I am thinking to kill Athais's cattle" and so he did and he kept on killing them until he had about five of them killed and eaten. Athais missed her cattle and she thought that the missioners might steal them. So she thought of a plan her mother lived but she was very old, so she put her into a chest and gave her plenty of food and she then cut a hole in the side of the chest to give her air. She asked the missioners if they could keep the chest as she had no room for it. They agreed to keep it. As the two
    AT1536A: The Woman in the Chest
    Michael Murphy