School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    well to kill all kinds of worms in cattle, and in people. As we know Saint Senan hated women, therefore any woman was not allowed to take water from the well, but one called Mary. That was a prevellage giving to a woman called after the Blessed Virgin. That well cured a boy of the Cunnighams who had gone to London and Dublin hospital, and came home uncured. He was brought to the well by three women called Mary. He sat on Saint Senan's cradle. He slept there by night. During the night he saw many visions, and in the morning he was able to walk to the lake for a drink. He after wards prepared the well. The people has great confidence on the well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis