School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    lumps of butter are taken out in a pan Then the small pieces are taken out with scimmer. My Mother salts it, with the "butter spades" People drink the butter milk for a bad stomack.
  2. At the first of the last century there lived beside a village, a man by name of Tom Doolin. That man kept a extensive dairy, and a great many milch cows. His cows were the best in the country, as he got the top prices in all fairs, and the leading prices in all the butter markets. Luck continued for about five years. At the end of the fifth year, his cows began to decline, and some of them were not able to walk. Tom began to worry. He applied all remedies