School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. Names of churns
    There are many kinds of churns in the Parish. The names of these are the end over end churn, the barell churn and the staff churn The end over end churn is three feet high and two feet wide. The staff churn is also three feet high and two and two and a half feet wide. The parts of the staff churn are the staff, the butter cup and the spades. The butter is usually made once a week. My mother who makes it. When a person comes in whilst another is making the butter the person who is making it says put the big of your head in the churn. They say if he did not do it, he would bring the butter. It is not right to bring a coal