School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

The people suppose that there is gold hid in many places in the parish. It is hidden in the townsland of Cooga in the parish of Kildysart. A woman named Mrs Corbitt hid it in the headland of her garden. After some time she went to look for it but failed to get it. She revealed about the gold to the neighbours. They did not believe her. A certain man went to look for it about twelve o'clock at night he took a spade with him to find the gold. He was about to get the gold when he saw things sparkling like diamonds. They were an army of small fairies. He ran home and did not come again.