School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. About fourteen years ago in a townland not far from Gortglass lake a farmer and his family retired to rest as usual. About two or three o'clock when some boys were returning home from a wake saw the light and smoke they rushed to the house and called up the people of the house, they had saved some of the furniture and others valubles. The fire was spreading to outhouses and the owner of the house got a ladder and climbed to the roof of the house to try to prevent it but the roof gave away and the poor man fell in and was burn to death.