School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. The famine came severe in the years 1846 to 1848. It was severe in this district. The potato crops failed. They decayed in the ground. The rich people stayed up by night minding their turnips the poor people would eat them. The food they had was turnips and Indian Meal.
    Many people died here around They died east of our house in Ceasa Hill near the ditches. About the time of the famine a man named Mr. Grant with his children went on strike for more pay they did not get it so the children emigrated because of hunger, their house is now knocked. Their descendants is now living in America.
    Mr. Ball was the landlord we had. He never pressed the people for