Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the rents. Hundreds upon hundreds of people died day by day a grave was opened for them and nine of ten buried without any coffins. They also died of the fever. The English people gave them work at fourpence a day. The potato grew again in the year 1848.
    Some years after the Famine, another bad year came. The blithe came in the potatoes again. The Government provided the people with seeds. He gave the, to the district councillers to divide them out and give between five and ten stones to each one. In this way they had the seeds for to grow them again.
    During the famine years, when thousands were emigrating and dying of starvation a cruel Co Galway landlord was enlarging his state at the expense of his tenants,