Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of one of our fields is Peggy O'Sheas field. Long ago a woman named Peggy O'Shea lived in the field and from this on the field was called after the woman. She had a small house its ruin cannot be seen now. It has faded away. She died of starvation.
    Another name we have in our field is the lime kill field. Long ago lime was burned in this field and after this the field was called the Lime Kill Field. About a half a mile east to our house there is a big hill called Wattle Hill. Long ago there was a battle fought in the hill with wattles and henceforth
    Ard na gCleath, Co. an Chláir