Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

There was a man by the name of Marcus Keane. He interfered with priests

There was a man by the name of Marcus Keane. He interfered with priests and the priests told him that grass would grow under his head. He was a bad tyrant.
    There was a dispute between three saints, St Seán, St Scriobán and St Meadán to see which of them would stay in Clondegad they got two gads and put then into the water one of the gads went up against the water which was impossible. It was Scriobhán that stayed here and has a blessed Well at the back of Rev Father Greed's House in the farm of Mr Patrick Wall.
    St Seán went to the east and has a blessed Well near new Hall. St Meadán went to the north to Tubber Meadán