Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many forts in my parish. There is one, two miles to the north east of my house. It is situated to the right hand side of the road as you go to the village of Ballynacally. It is the farm of Paddy O'Dea. That fort was said to be built by the danes many years ago, as a place of defence from their enemies. A man from Ballynacally by the name of Martin Sullivan went, one day to see the fort, as it was in his uncle's farm. There was a bank of earth around the fort. Martin escamined the fort and found out that in side the earth was square lime stones in it for building. Martin said to him-self, that a few carts of the stones would build a fine house. Then he hired a mason named Brew to build the house. The foundation