Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Over half a century ago a ship named Edmond was sailing from the port of Cobh to the United States with about four hundred passengers. It lost its way in the fog, when it was at sea. It was driven against the rocks outside Loophead. The ship was badly wrecked and never sailed after, All the passengers were saved because the lifeboats took them safely overboard. A few of the survivors got excited at the terrible wreck. As they were good swimmers they swam to the village of Carrigholt. One of the men that was in the ship said that he would never go on board again. he became a tailor in Ireland.