School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. The name of the Townland I am living in is called Tonlegee. The reason it was that is, Tone, means a back, legee, is to the wind. There is a hill in the place, and the back of it is facing the wind.
    A river is flowing near the place. It got its name from an old forge which was built near it long ago. The name of the hill of the place is called Cragan na Gaoite. The two sides of are facing the wind. Once a man was parrying stones on the top of the hill. Some of them slipped, and he could not catch a hold of anything. He fell and was severly wounded, and he died in a short time after.
    The name of a field we have
    Tonlegee, Co. Clare