School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Three farmers lived in Clare long ago.

Three farmers lived in Clare long ago. Their names were Hudden and Dudden and Danen O"Laogaire". O Laogaire was a poor man and the other two were rich. The two had planned to kill Danen O"Laogaire" and he knew it. He slept in a different place, they killed his mother. Danen went to the village next day and brought his mother with him. He left her by the well and went in to get two drinks. He sent a girl out with a drink to his mother. She said the mother was deaf and she shoved (her) her into the well. Danen got five pounds for her. He told the other two that he got five pounds for "hag's bones". The two killed their mothers and the villagers nearly
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant