School: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (roll number 14196)

Tonlegee, Co. Clare
Micheál Ó Cochláin

Ling ago there was a church in the Parish of Kildysart.

Long ago there was a church in the Parish of Kildysart. Every night at twelve o'clock a light was seen there. The people of the parish told the curate about this. The curate said he would go there the next night and see what the light was. He did so as he opened the door the light disappeared. He went home and said he would come at eight o'clock the next night, and wait until the dead hour of the night. He did so and went into the confessional. At twelve o'clock the door of the Sacristy was opened. An old grey priest came out and he having a lighted candle. He had his Vestments on ready to say Mass. He said in God's name is there any